Debitask Collection Services Privacy Statement

Debitask Collection Services Limited

One Southern Cross, IDA Bray Business Park, Southern Cross Route, Bray, Co. Wicklow, Ireland

Phone: +353 (1) 281 3314

E Mail: [email protected]

Debitask Collection Services is committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us. This Privacy Statement sets out what information we collect, how we collect it, what we do with it and how we protect this information.

Your Personal Data is processed in accordance with Irish and European data protection laws.

The information we receive

The personal data we receive and hold includes information required to identify you, your contact details and information in relation to your financial circumstances.

We restrict the collection and processing of information to information necessary to achieve one or more legitimate purposes as identified in this notice. Personal information may include:

Your name, address, phone numbers, contact details, date of birth, amount owing, reason for indebtedness, loan contracts/agreements in relation to your account, account number, records of payments made, employment details. Records of judgements obtained, records of legal proceedings, written correspondence, faxes and emails from or to you and authorised 3rd parties such as MABS, solicitors or your financial advisors. Records and content of telephone communications between you and Debitask Collection Services Ltd. Details of debt collection activity carried out, personal history relevant to the debt including your financial circumstances which may include, at your consent, sensitive data such as a health condition, disability and/or personal information that may affect your ability to make payments.

How information about you will be used?

Debitask Collection Services complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation by keeping Personal Data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect Personal Data.

Personal information which our clients supply to us may be used for the following purposes:

  • To identify you
  • To administer and manage your debt on behalf of our client
  • To service our clients legitimate business requests

What is the legal basis for processing your information?

We process your information where it is in our legitimate interests do so as an organisation and without prejudicing your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

We process your personal data to help our clients to conduct their business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner.

We are required to process your personal data to comply with our clients various legal and regulatory obligations.

Sharing your information

We will not share your information with any third parties unless one of the following conditions apply:

  • as required by law, any applicable regulation to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others.
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.
  • You have given your written and explicit consent to pass your Personal Data to a third party such as the Money Advice and Budgeting Service (MABS), a Debt Management Company or your solicitor.

 

International transfers

Information we collect will not be processed in or transferred to any country or territory outside of the European Economic Area. If we undertake international transfers in the future, you will be contacted before any such transfer takes place with the following information:

  • Details regarding the transfer to the third country
  • What safeguards are in place

 

Security

The security of your Personal Data is important to us. We restrict access to personal information to Debitask Collection Services employees, contractors and processors who have a requirement to process your personal information.

 

What are your rights?

You have a right to know what categories of Personal Data we hold about you; the purpose of processing and any recipient or categories of recipient to whom your information has been disclosed. We will respond within one month of the receipt of your request.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, to correct any inaccuracies and to object to the processing of your Personal Data subject to certain criteria.

You have a right to have your information transferred where technically feasible. You can request that we no longer hold your personal information subject to certain criteria.

We reserve the right to charge a fee to cover our costs where we feel the access request is unfounded or excessive.

If you have any questions or concerns about how we process your data, you can contact us at: [email protected]

You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority specifically in the member state where you habitually reside or place of the alleged infringement if you consider we have infringed your data protection rights.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We collect and retain such data for a variety of reasons including:

  • In order to conduct the legitimate business interests of our clients
  • Where there is a legal or regulatory requirement to do so.
  • Operational and administrative requirements

We will retain your information for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by us or as required or permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes, including, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise.

The retention period will depend on our client’s, the data controller’s, instructions. If you require information regarding the retention period for the data that we hold for you for a specific client, please contact us at [email protected] and we will advise you of our clients instructions in relation to how long we retain your data.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Our privacy statement will change from time to time and any changes will be updated on this page.

http://www.debitask.ie/dataprotection.html

 

Contact

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement, you can contact us by email at the following email address: [email protected]